SPACER SPACER
PMC board products

Gige PMC fiber 1-port

Gige PMC fiber 1-port PCI-X

Gige PMC 1-port PCI-X

Gige PMC 2-port PCI-X

Gige fiber PMC 2-port PCI-X

Gige PMC 4-Port


PCI/PCI-X board products

Gige PCI-X 2-port fiber SFP

Gige PCI-X 2-port


Switch level products

Gig CPCI 2.16 12-port switch

Gig PMC 8-port switch

Gig PCI-Express 8-port switch


General Information

Gig Ethernet FAQS

Performance reports

View TechBlast Newsletter


Drivers and comm software

Gb Ethernet driver

Network Protocol Kit



High Performance PCI X Bus

GigMAC Model C5263-SFP 3U CPCI Fiber/Copper

GigMAC CPCI Model C5263-SFP

Online Documentation Please see our Gigabit Ethernet Driver page for more information on our drivers for this controller.
Benefits
  • RoHS compliant
  • Fiber SFP pluggable transceives support CWDM/DWDM as well as standard multimode and singlemode optics
  • Ruggedized models available with extended temperature (-40C - +85C) and MIL-SPEC conformal coating (-R1, -R2)
  • Integrated single chip Intel 82546 dual port MAC/PHY/Serdes
  • Highly efficient bus-master DMA engine design, 64-bit, 133/100/66MHZ PCI/PCI-X
  • Advanced protocol stack CPU-offload features
  • Ultra-low power transceiver consumes < 1 watt per port
  • Simultaneous, fully independent operation on both ports
  • 850nm multimode, 1310nm singlemode and CWDM/DWDM transceiver options
  • Small form factor 3U CPCI card design
  • Provides 4 multi-function LEDS per port
  • Tornado 2.2 vxWorks 5.5/Workbench vxWorks 6.x, Linux (2.4/2.6) and Windows (2000, XP) driver support available
  • Tornado 2.2 vxWorks 5.5/Workbench vxWorks 6.x support includes PowerPC and Intel pcPentium4 / Xeon BSP(s)
  • Optional driver support for link aggregation, load balancing,
    fail over and fall-back

Model C5263-SFP 3U CPCI

DSS Network's GigMAC Model C5263-SFP 3U CPCI is a dual-port high performance gigabit ethernet fiber controller card for embedded applications in broadband telecommunication and data communications networks. It provides two fully independent 1000 Base-X Gigabit Ethernet ports over singlemode, multimode or CWDM/DWDM pluggable SFP fiber optics and is fully IEEE 802.3 compliant.

It uses an advanced Intel 82546 high-performance, low power gigabit ethernet MAC/PHY/Serdes controller chip with onboard pluggable SFP type (mini-GBIC) fiber optic modules. It provides an onboard intelligent PCI-X based DMA engine and supports wire-speed 64-bit bus-master DMA operations utilizing maximum PCI/PCI-X bandwidth. Ruggedized models including extended temperature and conformal coating are available.

The GigMAC Model C5263-SFP 3U CPCI is an ideal solution for today's converged, bandwidth intensive, multi-protocol networks. Applications include switches, edge routers, media gateways, broadcast video transmission, internet voice, network security and monitoring, test equipment, medical systems, digital imaging and military systems.

This product is available with an OEM Developer Kit containing VxWorks 5.4/5.5/6.x, Linux (2.4/2.6) and Windows (2000, XP) device drivers, frame generators, test programs, sample code, utilities, release notes, user manuals, integration guide and datasheets.
Features
  • 4th Generation 82546 dual port MAC/PHY/Serdes chip from Intel
  • High performance wire speed, 484 MB/sec (3.8 Gb) sustained raw throughput over 133/100/66 PCI-X
  • Up to 1,000,000 frames per second maximum transfer rate
  • PIGMG 32-bit CPCI 3U card
  • For use in CompactPCI and embedded daughter card environments
  • Supports 1000 Base-X auto negotiation
  • Fully compliant to IEEE 802.3 specifications
  • Low power: approx. 3W at 3.3V total
  • 4 multi-function LEDS per port
  • Utilizes singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable
  • PCI Rev 2.2 and PCI-X 1.0 Compliant
  • 133/100/66 MHZ - 32/64 bit PCI/PCI-X bus interface
  • Highly integrated, low chip count
  • Big or little endian support
  • Tornado 2.2 vxWorks 5.5/Workbench vxWorks 6.x, Linux (2.4/2.6) and Windows (2000, XP) driver support available
  • Extended status and statistics
  • FCC compliant
  • Available with OEM Developer Kit

Copyright 2000-2016 DSS Networks Inc. All Rights Reserved. [ Contact Us ]